Monday - Friday8AM - 6PM
E:Statements@FloridaMerchantRelief.org
A direct Tier ONE provider

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

EFFECTIVE DATE: May 4, 2021

This “Privacy Notice” describes the practices of Rebel Payments LLC. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Rebel”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) and the rights and choices available to individuals, regarding personal data. Rebel Payments is a registered ISO of Wells Fargo. Promotional offers brought to you by Rebel Payments. The Clover name, logo and related trademarks are owned by Clover Network Inc. a wholly owned subsidiary of First Data Corporation, and are registered or used in the U.S. and many foreign countries. All other trademarks, service marks and trade names referenced in this material are the property of their respective owners. Personal data means any information that relates to an identifiable individual.

Rebel may provide additional or supplemental privacy notices to individuals at the time we collect their data, which will govern how we may process the information provided at that time. We may alter this Privacy Statement as needed to abide by local laws or regulations around the world, such as by providing supplemental information in certain countries. This Privacy Notice does not apply to Rebel’s processing of the personal data of its personnel, such as employees and contractors.

First Data was recently acquired by Fiserv Inc.

Table of Contents

  1. The personal data we collect
  2. How we use your personal data
  3. How we share your personal data
  4. Your rights and choices
  5. How we keep your data safe
  6. This Website May Link to Other Websites
  7. Changes to this Privacy Notice
  8. Contact Us
  9. Information for California Residents

 

 

1. The personal data we collect 

We collect personal data about individuals from various sources described below. Where applicable, we indicate whether and why individuals must provide us with personal data, as well as the consequences of failing to do so.

  1. A. Information that we collect when a merchant’s customer interacts with a POS

(i) Information that we collect when individuals make a payment

When you make a payment at a merchant using a Point of Sale system (“POS”), we collect information about the transaction, which may include personal data. Information about transactions includes the payment card used, name associated with the payment card, electronic signature, name and location of the merchant at which the transaction occurred, date and time of the transaction, transaction amount, and information about the goods or services purchased in the transaction.

(ii) Additional information merchants’ customers may provide through the POS

We may collect additional information, depending on how a merchant configures its POS. This information may include:

  • Your email address or phone number, for example, if you choose to receive an electronic receipt or opt-in to receive marketing communications
  • Your marketing preferences, such as whether you wish to receive marketing communications or newsletters
  • Information about your participation in a merchant’s loyalty program, if offered and if you choose to participate
  • Other information you choose to enter into the POS, such as your birthdate, interests or preferences, reviews, and feedback
  1. B. Information that we collect from merchants about their customers

Our merchants may provide us with information about their customers. This information may include uploaded email addresses, phone numbers, and purchase history, for instance when we manage promotions or marketing communications or perform other services on behalf of a merchant.

  1. C. Information that we collect about merchants and their personnel

We may collect personal data directly from merchants (including prospective customers) about themselves and their personnel. We may collect information from these parties in a variety of contexts, such as when completing one of our online forms, making an application for one of our products or services, interacting with us on social media, or corresponding with us. The types of information we obtain in these contexts include:

  • Contact information of the business entity and its personnel who interact with us, such as name, job title, address, telephone number, and email address
  • Profile information, such as username and password that an individual may establish on one of our websites or mobile applications, along with any other information that an individual enters into their account profile
  • Demographic details, such as date of birth, country of citizenship and/or country of residence
  • Information about individuals’ affiliation with a legal entity, such as an individual’s role, and whether he or she is a beneficial owner or authorized signatory
  • Government-issued identification numbers (to the extent permitted under applicable law), such as a national identification number (e.g., a Social Security Number, tax identification number, or passport number), state or local identification number (e.g., a Driver’s License or other government-issued identification number), and a copy of your government-issued identification card
  • Feedback and correspondence, such as information you provide when you request information from us, receive customer support, or otherwise correspond with us, including by interacting with our pages on social networking online sites or services
  • Financial account information, such as payment card or bank account details
  • Information about merchants, such as merchant name, merchant ID and category code, merchant location where a transaction occurred, and information about transactions processed by the merchant, including transaction volume, velocity, amounts, types of goods or services sold, and chargeback ratios
  • Information related to a merchant’s use of our products or services, such as account information, spending thresholds, spending activity and patterns, and information about the transactions we process
  • Information about a merchant’s personnel and their interaction with the POS, such as clock-in and clock-out time, tips earned, and additional job-related information depending on how the merchant configures its POS
  • Marketing information, such as your preferences for receiving marketing communications, merchant surveys, and details about how you engage with our marketing communications
  1. D. Information collected via third-party applications

A merchant may choose to install third-party applications on its POS, much like an individual can install applications on their mobile phone or tablet device. We may receive personal data about merchants, merchant’s customers, or merchant’s personnel as a result of the merchant’s use of the third-party application, such as when the application enhances or performs services related to the personal data and returns information to the merchant’s account. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party applications that are run on the POS or the scope or quality of the data that such an application transmits to us; however, we will treat the data we receive from the third-party application in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. E. Information that we collect about job applicants to Rebel Payments

We collect information about job applicants, such as name and contact information, professional credentials and skills, educational and work history, and other information of the type included on a resume or curriculum vitae. We may collect this information when an individual provides it to us directly or when another party, such as a recruiter, provides it.

  1. F. Information that we collect from private and publicly accessible sources

We and our service providers may collect information about individuals that is publicly available, including by searching publicly accessible government lists of restricted or sanctioned persons (such as the Specially Designated Nationals And Blocked Persons List), public records databases (such as company registries and regulatory filings), and by searching media and the internet. We and or our third-party verification providers may also collect information from private or commercially available sources, such as by requesting reports or information from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

We may also maintain pages for our company and our products and services on a variety of third-party platforms, such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, Instagram, and other social networking services. When individuals interact with our pages on those third-party platforms, the third-party’s privacy policy will govern your interactions on the relevant platform. If the third-party platform provides us with information about our pages on those platforms or your interactions with them, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

  1. G. Information collected via automated means

When you access our websites or use our mobile applications, we, our service providers, and our partners may automatically collect information about you, your computer or mobile device, and activity on our websites or mobile applications. Typically, this information includes your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, device identifier (such as the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising), browser type, screen resolution, IP address, the website you visited before browsing to our website, general location information such as city, state or geographic area; and information about your use of and actions on or in our websites or mobile applications, such as pages or screens you accessed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and length of access. Certain products or services that we provide or which merchants may incorporate into their websites or mobile applications may automatically collect additional information, as may be further described in a separate privacy notice.

Our service providers and business partners may collect this type of information over time and across third-party websites. This information is collected via various mechanisms, such as via cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, through our mobile applications, and similar technologies. This type of information may also be collected when you read our HTML-enabled emails. Please refer to our  for more details. You can choose to disable cookies or to opt out of the use of your browsing behavior for purposes of targeted advertising. For opt out instructions, please review the “Targeted online advertising” portion of the “Your Choices” section of this Privacy Notice.

  1. H. Sensitive personal data

In limited circumstances and when permitted by law, we may collect a merchant’s and/or their employee’s biometric data to confirm a merchant’s and/or their employee’s identity, such as when they authenticate a payment or sign into their POS device using their fingerprint. In some circumstances, we may collect information that may reveal health or medical information, such as when we process transactions at health or medical facilities or pharmacies. In the context of processing employment applications, we may also request sensitive information, such as racial or ethnic origin, where required or permitted by law of the country in which you are applying for employment.

Outside of these contexts or otherwise as we specifically request, we ask that you not provide us with any sensitive personal data (meaning information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic, health, or biometric information, information about sex life or sexual orientation, or criminal convictions or offenses) through our websites or mobile applications, or otherwise to us.

 

 

2. How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the purposes of:

  1. A. Providing our products and services, which includes:
  • Operating, evaluating, maintaining, improving, and providing the features and functionality of our products and services
  • Fulfilling a payment or return transaction initiated by you
  • Delivering electronic receipts to consumers who request them via email or text message
  • Managing our relationship with you or your company
  • Carrying out our obligations, and exercising our rights, under our agreement with you or your company
  • Communicating with you regarding your account with us, if you have one, including by sending you service-related emails or messages (e.g., messages regarding account verification, changes or updates to the functionality of our products or services, technical and security notices and alerts, and support and administrative messages)
  • Facilitating communications between merchants’ customers and merchants regarding marketing messages and preferences
  • Personalizing the manner in which we provide our products and services
  • Maintaining records for merchants regarding their personnel’s interaction with and use of the POS (e.g., clock-in and clock-out time)
  • Maintaining records for merchants of their customers’ purchase activity and history
  • Checking for fraud or money laundering and/or managing either our or merchants’ risk
  • Administering and protecting our business
  • Providing support and maintenance for our products and services, including responding to your service-related requests, questions, and feedback
  1. B. For research and development

We use the information we collect for our own research and development purposes, which include:

  • Developing or improving our products and services
  • Developing and creating analytics and related reporting, such as regarding industry and fraud trends
  1. C. Marketing

We may use your personal data to form a view on what products or services we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

We may present opportunities when you use a POS to provide your personal data to Clover and merchants to facilitate marketing communications between you and the merchant, and we will send such marketing communication if you agree to receive them.

We may contact merchants and merchant’s personnel with marketing communications using the personal data that the merchant provided to us if the merchant actively expresses interest in making a purchase of our products or services or have made a purchase from us and, in any case, have not opted out of receiving that marketing, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Where required by law, we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Rebel Holdings group for marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us using the details at Contact us section or clicking on the opt-out link included in each marketing message.

Should you choose to opt out of receiving our marketing messages, we will continue to carry out our other relevant activities using your personal data, including sending non-marketing messages.

  1. D. Managing our recruiting and processing employment applications

We process personal data, such as information submitted to us in a job application, to facilitate our recruitment activities and process employment applications, such as evaluating a job candidate for an employment activity, and monitoring recruitment statistics.

  1. E. Complying with law

We use your personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal processes, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

  1. F. Compliance, fraud prevention and safety

We use your personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) enforce the terms and conditions that govern our products and services; (b) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

  1. G. With your consent

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may require us to request your consent to use your personal data in certain contexts, such as when we use certain cookies or similar technologies or would like to send you certain marketing messages. If we request your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent any time in the manner indicated when we requested the consent or by contacting us. If you have consented to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners, you may withdraw your consent by contacting those partners directly.

  1. H. To create anonymous data

We may create anonymous data from your personal data and from other individuals whose personal data we collect. We make personal data into anonymous data by excluding information that makes the data personally identifiable to you and use that anonymous data for our lawful business purposes.

 

3. The parties with whom we share your personal data

  1. A. Companies within the Rebel Holdings group

We may disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries and corporate affiliates – including those in the Rebel Holdings group of companies – for purposes consistent with this Privacy Notice.

  1. B. Service providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to administer and provide services on our behalf (such as companies that provide customer support, companies that we engage to host, manage, maintain, and develop our websites, mobile applications, and IT systems, and companies that help us process payments). These third parties may use your information only as directed by Rebel Payments in a manner consistent with this Privacy Notice and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose.

  1. C. Third-party applications that run on the POS

Third-party applications that a merchant has installed on a POS may be capable of providing instructions to us to engage in a transfer of personal data, similar to how a merchant could provide such directions. For example, an application may direct Clover to export data or reports to a third-party cloud storage system. Merchants are responsible for their use of third-party applications, the directions that the application provides to Clover, and Clover’s reliance on those directions. Rebel is not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of any third-party application.

  1. D. Merchants

When Rebel performs services for merchants, it may share personal data with those merchants. For example, Rebel may collect information about a merchant’s customers from or on behalf of the merchant, such as when Rebel processes payment transactions, and Rebel may provide personal data about those customers back to the merchant. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of merchants who use our services.

  1. Participants in the transaction processing chain

Rebel shares personal data with companies in the transaction processing chain in connection with processing a payment transaction, such as merchants, banks or other card issuers, card associations, debit network operators and their members.

  1. E. Credit reference, fraud protection, risk management, and identity and verification agencies

Rebel shares personal data with credit reference, fraud protection, risk management, and identity verification agencies to help guard against, detect, and respond to fraud or money laundering, and/or manage our or merchants’ risk, and ensure we comply with contractual, legal, or regulatory requirements.

  1. F.  Professional advisors

We may disclose your personal data to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

  1. G. To comply with laws and law enforcement; protection and safety

Rebel may disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials (including tax authorities) or private parties as required by law, and disclose and use such information as we believe necessary or appropriate to:

(i) Comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal processes, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;

(ii) Enforce the terms and conditions that govern our products and services;

(iii) Protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and

(iv) Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

  1. H. Business transfers

Rebel may sell or transfer some or all of its business or assets, including your personal data, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy, in which case we will make reasonable efforts to require the recipient to honor this Privacy Notice.

  1. I. To other parties with your permission or to fulfill a contract they have with you

Rebel may transfer your personal data to any third party who is not otherwise covered by the other listed categories above where you have given us permission to do so, or with whom you have entered into a contract when we need to transfer your personal data to that party in order to fulfill that contract.

 

4. Your rights and choices

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users. Users who are located in Europe may read additional information about their rights below.

  1. A. Marketing communications

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us or clicking on the opt-out link included in each marketing message. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing messages. You may unsubscribe from a specific merchants’ communications sent to you via Rebel’s technology by clicking “Unfollow” (or a similarly titled opt-out link).

  1. B. Targeted online advertising

Some of the business partners that collect information about users’ activities on our websites or in our mobile applications may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior or mobile application usage for purposes of targeted advertising. Users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through participating members of the following organizations or programs:

Users of mobile applications may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile applications through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile application, available here, and selecting the user’s choices. In addition, your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit our, or our partners’, ability to engage in ad tracking or targeted advertising using the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising associated with your mobile device.

Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.

If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

  1. C. Do Not Track Signals

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to do not track signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

  1. D. Choosing not to provide your personal data

Where we request personal data directly from you, you do not have to provide it to us. If you decide not to provide the requested information, in some circumstances we, or merchants who use Clover, may be unable to provide products or services to you. For example, we may be unable to process your transaction.

  1. E. Accessing, modifying or deleting your information

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may provide a right for individuals to access, modify, or delete their personal data. You may contact us directly to request access to, or modification or deletion of, your information. We may not be able to provide access to, or modify or delete, your information in all circumstances.

  1. F. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal data, you may contact our data protection officer using the contact information below. We request that a complaint be made in writing. Please provide details about your concern or complaint so that our data protection officer can investigate it. We will take appropriate action in response to your complaint, which may include conducting internal discussions with relevant business representatives. We may contact you for additional details or clarification about your concern or complaint. We will contact you to inform you of our response to your complaint. You also may have a right to file a complaint with a national or local regulatory agency.

 

5. How we keep your data safe

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instruction and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We maintain annual compliance with global Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) adopted by the payment card brands for all companies that process, store or transmit cardholder data.We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

6. Links to other websites

We may link to third-party websites, mobile applications, and other content. Rebel is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party, and this privacy notice does not apply to such third party’s websites, mobile applications, or other content. Rebel does not guarantee, approve, or endorse any information, material, services, or products contained on or available through any linked third-party website, mobile application, or other content. Rebel is not responsible for any content on third-party properties to which we link. Rebel provides links to third-party properties or content as a convenience and visiting or using linked third-party properties or content is at your own risk.

 

7. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Notice and posting it on our website and in app stores where our mobile applications covered by this Privacy Notice are available for download. We may (and, where required by law, will) also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or another manner through our website or mobile applications.

Any modifications to this Privacy Notice will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of our products or services after the posting of any modified Privacy Notice indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Notice.

 

9. Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, or to request access to your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at Admin@floridamerchantrelief.org.

For questions about your credit or debit card or your purchase, please contact the financial institution that issued your card or the merchant.

 

10. Information for California Residents

The information provided in this “Information for California Residents” section only applies to California residents. This notice describes how we collect, use and share your Personal Information (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, or “CCPA”), and your rights with respect to that Personal Information.

  1. Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell, as defined under CCPA, your Personal Information to third parties.

  1. Personal information that we collect, use and share

The chart below summarizes our collection, use and sharing of Personal Information during the last 12 months before the effective date of this Privacy Policy. We describe the sources through which we collect your Personal Information in section above titled The Personal Data We Collect, and describe the purposes for which we collect, use, sell and share this information in section above titled How We Use Your Personal Data and The Parties With Whom We Share Your Personal Data.

 

 

Category Do we collect this information? Do we share this information for business purposes?
Identifiers Yes Yes
Online Identifiers Yes Yes
Protected Classification Characteristics Age possible, if provided by merchant No
Commercial Information Yes Yes
Biometric Information Yes No
Internet or Network Information Yes Yes
Geolocation Data Yes, possible Yes, possible
Sensory Information No No
Professional or Employment Information No No
Education Information No No
Inferences No No
Financial Information Yes Yes
Medical Information No No

 

  1. Glossary

 

Categories of Personal Information Date Elements within the Category
Biometric Information An individual’s physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish an individual’s identity. Biometric information includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a face print, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
Transaction History Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Financial Information Bank account number, debit or credit card numbers, insurance policy number, and other financial information.
Geolocation Data Precise location, e.g., derived from GPS coordinates or telemetry data.
Identifiers Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, customer number, email address, account name other similar identifiers.
Government-issued ID Social security number, driver’s license, passport, or other government-issued ID, including an ID number or image.
Medical Information Personal information about an individual’s health or healthcare, including health insurance information.
Online Identifiers An online identifier or other persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a person, family or device, over time and across different services, including but not limited to, a device identifier; an Internet Protocol address; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers (i.e., the identification of a person or a device to a degree of certainty of more probable than not) that can be used to identify a particular person or device.
Internet or Network Information Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.
Physical Description An individual’s physical characteristics or description (e.g., hair color, eye color, height, weight).
Professional or Employment Information Information relating to a person’s current, past or prospective employment or professional experience (e.g., job history, performance evaluations), and educational background.
Protected Classification Characteristics Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
Sensory Information Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

 

 

Economic Relief ProgramCONTACT
We put Florida first!

https://floridamerchantrelief.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/logo-web.png
AVANTAGEHeadquarters
Organically grow the holistic world view of disruptive innovation via empowerment.
OUR LOCATIONSWhere to find us?
GET IN TOUCHAvantage Social links
Taking seamless key performance indicators offline to maximise the long tail.

Copyright by SUNSHINE STATE MERCHANT RELIEF
All rights reserved. 2021

Rebel Payments is a registered ISO of Wells Fargo. Promotional offers brought to you by Rebel Payments. The Clover name, logo and related trademarks are owned by Clover Network Inc. a wholly owned subsidiary of First Data Corporation, and are registered or used in the U.S. and many foreign countries. All other trademarks, service marks and trade names referenced in this material are the property of their respective owners.